Hackathon schedule

14:00 - 15:00  

Early Arrival

15:00 - 16:00  

Registration

16:00 - 16:10  

Greetings

16:10 - 16:20  

Organization & Agenda of the WE & Mini Pitch

16:20 - 16:35  

Intro to Challenges, Jury and Prizes

16:35 - 16:40  

Intro to APIs and sub-challenges

16:35 - 17:45  

API Presentations

16:40 - 16:45  

API: Allianz Mein Haushalt

16:45 - 16:50  

API: Allianz Euler Hermes

16:50 - 16:55  

API: Allianz Leben

16:55 - 17:00  

API: Digital Sales & CRM

17:00 - 17:05  

API: Contentful

17:05 - 17:10  

API: Creditpass

17:10 - 17:15  

API: Franke und Bornberg

17:15 - 17:20  

API: Figo

17:20 - 17:25  

API: Fileee

17:25 - 17:30  

API: Fino

17:30 - 17:35  

API: IBM

17:35 - 17:40  

API: Precire

17:40 - 17:45  

API: Swiss Life

17:45 - 17:50  

Intro to Challenge Discovery

17:50 - 18:20  

Challenge Discovery

18:05 - 17:05  

Mini-Pitch of each Idea (max. 60 Seconds)

18:20 - 18:30  

Buffer & Regroup

18:30 - 18:35  

Team-building Presentation

18:35 - 19:30  

Mini-Pitches of Ideas (max. 30 Sekunden)

19:30 - 20:30  

Team-finding, Flying Dinner, and Networking

20:30 - 20:45  

Delivery of team structure and Challenge

20:45 - 21:00 Matthias Biniok 

Motivational Key Note: Hacking Watson in Space - Project CIMON

in english language
21:00 - 22:00  

Farewell for the day - End of day 1

07:45 - 08:00  

Opening Doors - Start Day #2

08:00 - 10:00  

Breakfast

08:50 - 09:00  

Greetings and Good Luck

09:00 - 09:25  

Start Coding

09:15 - 09:45  

Tech Slot #1: IBM

training session
10:00 - 10:30 Rouven Weßling 

Tech Slot #2: Contentful

training session
10:45 - 11:15  

Tech Slot #3: Creditpass

training session
11:30 - 12:00 Max Steinmetz, Timo Dreger 

Business Slot #1: Value Proposition Canvas

training session
12:15 - 13:00 Max Steinmetz, Timo Dreger 

Business Slot #2: Business Model Canvas

training session
13:00 - 15:00  

Lunch (Self Service Buffet)

15:30 - 18:30 Jan Schminke, Max Steinmetz, Sebastian Langrehr, Timo Dreger 

Business Slot #3: Mentoring Business Ideas

training session
19:00 - 20:00 Tim Dobbins 

Design Slot: CX and UX Design

training session in english language
22:30 - 23:30 Max Steinmetz, Sebastian Becker 

Pitch Slot: Tips and Tricks

training session
23:55 - 00:00  

Midnight Special

00:00 - 13:30  

Continuous Hacking Overnight

07:30 - 08:30  

Breakfast

08:00 - 09:00  

Frühstück bis 10 Uhr

08:50 - 09:00  

Greetings and Good Luck

09:00 - 09:55  

Code On

09:55 - 10:00  

Pitch-training and Dry Run

10:00 - 11:30  

Code on

11:30 - 13:00  

Lunch

13:00 - 13:30  

End of Coding and Alterations

13:30 - 13:35  

End of Coding Keynote

13:36 - 13:46  

Keynote 1: Metafinanz

13:57 - 14:00  

Presentation Jury and Invite Team 1

14:00 - 16:30  

Pitches

14:00 - 14:07  

Start Pitch Team 1 (3-4 Minute Pitch and 2 Minuten Q&A)

14:07 - 14:14  

Team 2

14:14 - 14:21  

Team 3

14:21 - 14:28  

Team 4

14:28 - 14:35  

Team 5

14:35 - 14:42  

Team 6

14:42 - 14:49  

Team 7

14:49 - 14:56  

Team 8

14:56 - 15:03  

Team 9

15:03 - 15:10  

Team 10

15:10 - 15:20  

Pause

15:20 - 15:27  

Team 11

15:27 - 15:34  

Team 12

15:34 - 15:41  

Team 13

15:41 - 15:48  

Team 14

15:48 - 15:55  

Team 15

15:55 - 16:02  

Team 16

16:02 - 16:09  

Team 17

16:09 - 16:16  

Team 18

16:16 - 16:23  

Team 19

16:23 - 16:30  

Team 20

16:30 - 16:40  

Pause

16:40 - 16:47  

Team 21

16:47 - 16:54  

Team 22

16:54 - 17:01  

Team 23

17:01 - 17:08  

Team 24

17:08 - 17:15  

Team 25

17:15 - 18:15  

Announcing the winners!

17:15 - 18:00  

Participant Group Photo, then Dinner and Networking

17:15 - 18:00  

Jury Consultation in Separate Meeting Room (Foyer Innovationspace)

18:00 - 18:02  

Intro to the Award Ceremony

18:02 - 18:07  

Sponsor Prizes and Photoshoot: EXECfintech

18:12 - 18:17  

Sponsor Prizes and Photoshoot: Contentful

18:15 - 18:30  

Closing Keynote

18:17 - 18:19  

Intro to the Award Ceremony

18:19 - 18:24  

Sponsor Prizes and Photoshoot: Allianz CRM

18:24 - 18:26  

Intro to the Award Ceremony

18:26 - 18:31  

Sponsor Prizes and Photoshoot: Swiss Life

18:31 - 18:33  

Intro to Prize 3

18:33 - 18:38  

Awarding 3rd Place Prize: Hacknext and IBM

18:38 - 18:40  

Intro to Prize 2

18:40 - 18:45  

Awarding 2nd place Prize: Hacknext and IBM

18:45 - 18:47  

Intro to Prize 1

18:47 - 18:57  

Awarding 1st Place Prize: Hacknext and IBM

18:57 - 19:07  

Final Photo Shoot and Wrap Up

19:07 - 19:22  

Thanks and Closing Word & Opening Bar in the Welcome Area

19:22 - 21:37  

Relocation to the Welcome / Catering Area